Writing Technical guide

San Francisco · 5 min read

Getting a DBA in San Francisco: The Real Process and Costs

I registered a San Francisco DBA for $236. It took two City Hall stops, one newspaper email, and four weeks of publication.

In this article7 sections

I registered a DBA (Doing Business As) in San Francisco for $236. The official instructions explain each office, but not the handoff between them. Here is the route that worked for me in January 2026. Fees, newspaper quotes, and payment methods below record that visit; confirm current terms with the offices before paying.

StopWhat happensWhat I paidWhat unlocks the next step
Tax Collector, Room 140Register the business$104BAN and temporary verification
County Clerk, Room 168File the fictitious business name$67Stamped FBN statement
Newspaper, by emailPublish for four weeks and file proof$65Completed publication record
TotalTwo City Hall rooms, then email$236DBA completed

What to Bring

  • Cash (what I was asked to use at the Tax Collector during my visit)
  • Valid photo ID
  • Pre-filled FBN Statement form

Tax Collector — Room 140

Go here first. You can’t file your FBN without registering your business. City Hall is in the Civic Center area—if you’re coming from the Mission District, take BART to Civic Center station.

Confirm payment options I was asked to pay cash in person. Check current payment options before you go.

Obligation type: “Business Registration,” payable to the Treasurer and Tax Collector.

Tax YearAmount
2026$45
2027$59
Total$104

My receipt did not explain why the two tax years differed. I suspect the second amount was prorated, but I did not verify that.

Check the current business registration fees; my receipt is not a general rate card.

After paying, you immediately get:

  • Business Account Number (BAN) - you’ll need this for your FBN
  • Temporary Verification of Registration (TVR) - required for your FBN filing, serves as proof until official certificate arrives

County Clerk — Room 168

Walk over to Room 168. This is where you file your Fictitious Business Name (FBN).

ItemDetails
Fee$67 paid for my filing
PaymentCredit card accepted
RequiredValid photo ID

Pre-fill the FBN Statement form before going. The SF.gov instructions weren’t clear to me, but the clerks were helpful.

After filing, you get a stamped copy of your FBN. This is your DBA.

Publish in a Newspaper

California requires you to publish your FBN once a week for four consecutive weeks.

Do not miss this window You have 45 days from filing to start publication. Miss it and you will need to refile and pay the $67 filing fee again.

Newspaper Options

San Francisco has 4 court-approved newspapers. I emailed all four for quotes:

NewspaperCostFiles Proof?Contact
Small Business Exchange$40No (+$10 DIY)nvo@sbeinc.com
Bay Area Reporter$65Yesbarlegals@gmail.com
Daily Journal (DBAStore)$67Yessfdj_legal@dailyjournal.com
San Francisco Examiner$88Yessfexaminer@cnsblegal.com

Small Business Exchange is $15 cheaper, but you file the proof yourself — either mail it (1-2 week wait) or another trip to City Hall. If your time is worth more than $15/hour, pay for convenience.

I went with Bay Area Reporter. They replied within hours. Accepts check, credit card, or PayPal. Deadline: 10am Tuesday for Thursday publication.

Prepare the stamped statement Have a photo or scan of your stamped FBN statement ready to email. The newspaper will ask for it before they can start publication.

File the Proof of Publication

After your fourth publication, you have 45 days to file the Proof of Publication. Fee is $10.

If your newspaper files for you (Bay Area Reporter, DBAStore, SF Examiner):

You’re done. They file it and email you a copy.

If you file yourself (Small Business Exchange):

MethodProcessTime
By mail$10 check to “SF County Clerk” + self-addressed envelope1-2 weeks
In personRoom 168, pay $10Same day

Total Costs

ItemCost
Tax Collector - Business Registration (2 years)$104
County Clerk - FBN filing$67
Bay Area Reporter - publication + proof filing$65
Total$236

Timeline

  1. Day 1 · Morning
    Register the business — Tax Collector · Room 140. Pay $104 and leave with your BAN and temporary verification.
  2. Day 1 · Next stop
    File the business name — County Clerk · Room 168. Pay $67 and leave City Hall with the stamped FBN statement.
  3. Within 45 days
    Start publication — Email the newspaper. The notice runs once a week for four consecutive weeks.
  4. After week 4
    Close the loop — File proof of publication. My newspaper handled this. If yours does not, file it within 45 days.

Elapsed time: One City Hall visit + four publication weeks.

Your FBN expires in 5 years.

Record the renewal date Mark the 5-year renewal date in your calendar. San Francisco does not send renewal reminders, and an expired statement needs renewal; an FBN filing does not itself confer exclusive ownership of the business name.


Sources:

Was this useful?

What was missing?

Thanks for the feedback.